25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

need help under section12(A)domestic violence

(Querist) 11 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
MY WIFE HAD PUT ME UNDER SECTION12(a) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.
1)SHE STAYED ONLY FOR 150DAYS OUT OF940DAYS
2)SHE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EXPIRY OF MY MOTHER
3)I TRIED MULTIPLE NO. OF TIMES TO TAKE HER BACK EVERY TIME SHE AND HER FAMILY INSULTED ME AND DEMANDED MONEY THROUGH DIFFRENT GROUNDS.
4)HER FAMILY LAWYER KNOWS EVERY THING AND CONFIRMED BY HER AND WORKED AS MEDIATOR FOR 4 MONTHS TOWARDS SETTLING MY FAMILY LIFE.BUT NOW SHE HAS FILLED THIS CASSE AGAINST ME.
5)MY MARRIGE WAS FAMILY MARRIGE AND ONLY FAMILY MEMBERS WERE PRESENT.THE TOTAL COST OF MARRIGE WAS 12000.00 ONLY.NO MONEY OR MATERIAL TRANSACTION HAD BEEN TAKEN PLACE.BUT NOW DOWRY AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASE.I HAD TALKED WITH THE MARRIGE BROKER WHO DID THIS RELATIONSHIP.HE ALSO KNOWS EVERYTHING BUT THAT FAMILY IS NOT READY TO LISTEN ANYONE.
6)I CANNOT EVEN HIRE ANY ADVOCATE FOR THE CASE AS MY ECONOMIC CONDITION HAS WORSEN AFTER THE MARRIGE.
7)MY WIFE FAMILY HAD MY MONEY TAKEN ONE AND A HALF YEAR BACK BY THE NAME OF HELP AND NOT RETURNED TILL DATE I AM PAYING THE INTREST OF THAT MONEY.
KINDLY HELP ME TO COME OUT OF THIS
AS SHE HAS CLAIMED FOR INTERIM MAINTENANCE,SHARE IN FAMILY PROPERTY,
DESPITE I HAD TRIED TO TAKE HER BACK MORE THAN 100TIMES BUT ALL EFFORTS IN VAIN.
s.subramanian (Expert) 11 September 2010
You can approach the Free Legal Aid cell which is there in the court premises explaining your poverty and seek legal aid.They will engage a lawyer on your behalf and defend you. Do not worry at all. God bless you.
navin (Querist) 11 September 2010
respected sir,
if my wife do not wanted to stay with me then why she got married with me.any specific reason can you guide me for the sake
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 September 2010
She must have mentioned n her petition as to why she does not wish to stay with her husband and in that circumstances you have to wait till competition of trial to prove her allegations wrong.
As she has prayed for maintenance , you have no option to avoid it and hence your effort should be to keep it as low as you could. As per the decision of the supreme court in batra s. batra she can not claim any share in your joint property.
s.subramanian (Expert) 12 September 2010
Yes. I agree.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2010
I concur with barman.
GIRISH SULE (Expert) 13 September 2010
1. Contact the nearest free legal Aid service / Family court / Domestic Violence Cell . Give a written application and obtain the acknowledgment for such a request .
2. You mentioned that it was a family marriage . Does it mean it was not a legal & valid . Pl confirm this fact .
3. Contact Advocate .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query