LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need guidance regarding the press and registration of. books act, 1867

(Querist) 13 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,
I am an RTI activist from Gujarat. I need some help from you.In my town a weekly newspaper publishing without Registration.I have got the file containing all the papers related to it's registration, by RTI from local SDM office.All the papers are bogus. Even in 2010 SDM ordered to stop the publication of the weekly.Till date the weekly is running. The following points seen,
1 The printer's address on the weekly is bogus.(The letter sent by SDM office returned without delievery.)
2 No declaration from any printer found at SDM office .
3 The owner's name and address is bogus.
4 Only title verification done, after title verification, registration process not done.
I have made a written complain to SDM office to stop publication and take necessary action during october 12. The SDM forward it to Dysp office further action.The Dysp office forward it to CPI.More than two month passed CPI done nothing.I have asked the action taken by RTI to CPI. RTI has not replied. I have filed first appeal yet to get hearing.
Now I want to go to court. So please guide me.
Thanks in advance
Guest (Expert) 13 January 2013
Approach to the Registrar of Newspapers of India to take up the matter officially with the police for necessary action.
mukesh (Querist) 13 January 2013
i have e-mailled two times to Registrar of Newspapers of India. but i am sorry they didnt reply me.
Guest (Expert) 13 January 2013
Dear Mukesh,

The Government offices have not yet become internet saavy. Broadband is yet not accessible to majority of Government officers. Better send your complaint by Registered post or Speed Post, send one or two reminders and if still there is no action, as an RTI activist, use RTI to ask for the status of the case.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 January 2013
yes, do as advised above.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 13 January 2013
no more to add.
mukesh (Querist) 13 January 2013
Thanks to all
Guest (Expert) 13 January 2013
You are welcome.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query