LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Necessary parties

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
DEAR SIR,
IN A SUIT FOR DECLARATION WHEN THE DEFENDANTS ARE JOINED AS PARTIES IS IT NECESSARY THAT THEIR WIVES ARE ALSO JOINED PARITES? WILL IT BE FATEL TO THE PLAINTIFFS FOR NON JOINDER OF NECESSARY PARTIES? NONE OF THE DEFENDANTS ARE DECEASED.
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 July 2020
How do you feel / justify wives of defendants are also necessary party to the suit filed against person X ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 July 2020
What relief of declaration has been prayed by the plaintiff and what is locus standi / concern of wives of defendant(s) qua the plaint ?
Incomplete information can not lead to form an opinion and advise.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 July 2020
What are the facts? What is the context?
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 28 July 2020
No material fact posted.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 28 July 2020
if you your self is drafting the petition, please share the facts to determine who is necessary party. If your counsel is doing so rest assured upon him.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 28 July 2020
Hello,

If non of the defendants are dead then it is not required to make their wife as party. Making party in suit depends on facts of case and relief of case.


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 July 2020
Information is not sufficient to provide an advice, please state clear material facts of the problem.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query