LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

My school is opening on sunday

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My school is opening on Sunday. I live in hardoi and my school's name is St. James school. They're telling us that because the board exams are starting a little early (They are starting from 27th February) they have to do exams on Sunday because they won't have time to conduct the examination.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 January 2023
So, what is your problem? It is not a legal issue. You may complain to the District Educational officer of your district.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 19 January 2023
Shools and colleges have right to conduct examinations on sunday and other holidays.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 January 2023
Sunday / Holiday is not birth right. This luxury is not even available to IAS officers. Even Govt employees are liable to work for any No of hours.

Teachers employed outside Govt never had a taste of working in Census / Election / pandemic duty.

Those teachers who were competent enough to secure Govt job while on election duty report at 4.00 pm for conducting election on 7.00 am and relieved on 9.00 pm are lucky. Some of them return home at 3/4.00 am after deposit of EVM. Those deployed as Sector Magistrate report even 4 hours earlier and relieved even after sealing of strong room
P. Venu (Expert) 19 January 2023
The query suggests no legal elements or issues.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 January 2023
The educational institutions are required to observe minimum teaching days per years as per Right to Education Act (which includes co-curricular activities). For that purpose they are employing staff.

Further the schools have a legal and moral duty to complete the syllabus. In cases their own premises are not able to them (due to board exam / election etc) they have to complete syllabus.

You can at the most request for compensatory off which the management can grant when they feel like.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now