LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

My question on RTI Act

(Querist) 20 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,
Can the information collected under RTI Act be used as evidence against the organisation from whom the information is collected? My second question is if a person keep on asking information about already taken details can the organisation refuse to give and sue the person? If so on what grounds? Please advice.
Thank you
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 20 January 2009
So far as first part is concerned, it can certainly be used against the organsiation which supplied the information.

As regards second point , there does not appear to be any provision to stop such repeated request for the same information, nor there is any provision against nuisance pointed out in the question. Though it is worth trying .

Ashok Garg
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 21 January 2009
Yes, it can be used as evidence against the organisation from which the information is given.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 21 January 2009
Dear Bhagyalakshmi,

Unless answers to both your questions are in the affirmative,the very purpose of the RTI Act gets defeated please.
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 21 January 2009
An organization bound by RTI to give information to related query if received the detailed information which is absolutely a best evidence against the organizatio9n in your next query a person can further demand information if not given perfectively for which he /she will pay the fee/charges.
bhagyalakshmi (Querist) 21 January 2009
thank you friends
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 21 January 2009
Yes the details collected under the RTI Act amounts to Public documents and they can be evidence against the person issued under the Act
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 22 January 2009
First and second answered positively.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query