Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

MV case

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 September 2009

Karnataka State Road transport Corp.(KSRTC) had hired a pvt Bus on contract which met with accident. Claim pet.is filed by injured inmate and only the hired bus's insurer and owner is made respondent party. Is it necessary the KSRTC also should be made respondent?


Kiran Kumar (Expert)
06 September 2009

in opinion yes KSRTC is also a necessary party and should be impleaded as respondent.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
06 September 2009

no need to make KSRTC as a opposit party .
driver, insurence company,& the owner is lible for claim .
given contract of vehicle is the headace of owner of dt vehicle not yr.
go ahed............

Jithendra.H.J (Expert)
06 September 2009

make KSRTC as respondent you are going to loose nothing!

Adinath@Avinash PatilOnline (Expert)
06 September 2009

KSRTC is necessary party,hence you should impleaded KSRTC as respondent.riven

Bhumik DaveOnline (Expert)
07 September 2009

No its not important.riven

Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
10 October 2009

KSRTC is necessary party, and should impleaded KSRTC as respondent.

D S Shivappagoudar (Querist)
11 October 2009

thank all

D S Shivappagoudar (Querist)
11 October 2009

....



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x