Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mutual divorce

(Querist) 14 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
My son is discussing terms of settlement for a mutual divorce with his wife. A point has come up that if she remarries, will my son continue to pay for children's expenses and education including college education? Kindly advise.
Guest (Expert) 14 February 2021
Divorce is obviously between Husband snd Wife and Not with Children. Divorce Or Remarriage will not be an Escape Route for the responsibilities of the Parents.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 14 February 2021
Yes, your son has to bear all expenses to be incurred on education,treatment and on other necessary requirements for his children, he can not escape from his liability on pretext of divorce.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 February 2021
Yes. The children are your son's. so he can not escape from his responsibility basing on divorce.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 16 February 2021
Your son will have to bear his children expenses.
RM SHARMA (Querist) 20 February 2021
Dear experts,
Thanks a lot for the advice.
Regards
Guest (Expert) 20 February 2021
Welcome and Take Care


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query