Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

motor car accident by a casual driver

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 November 2010

In one of the company,vehicles are being drive by drivers engaged on casual basis. One of such driver met with an accident while performing the duty allotted by the company. In the accident, death has also occured. The effected party has filed one MACT case and the local police has filed the chargesheet in the court.
In this situation, what will be the liability of the Employer, i.e. the company?


M.Sheik Mohammed AliOnline (Expert)
29 November 2010

the company respons for your suit

Ajay Bansal (Expert)
29 November 2010

THE COMPANY HAS TO PAY THE AMOUNT OF AWARD.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
29 November 2010

Master is always liable for servants act. During the employement if any act/incident happened, employer would be responsible for that.so company has to pay the compensation.

malipeddi jaggaraoOnline (Expert)
29 November 2010

Yes. This is called vicarious liability

Khaleel Ahmed (Expert)
30 November 2010

Insurance company and the owner of the vehicle is responsible for any motor accident claim. There will be no liability of the hiring company at all.

Praveen Kumar Tewari (Expert)
30 November 2010

The advice of mr.khaleel ahmed is proper.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x