LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mother's name change in baby's birth certificate

(Querist) 26 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My name before marriage was 'Swapnalee Shirish Jayawant'.

I got married in 2017 and I have marriage certificate with same name mentioned.

I delivered a baby in 2023 and since I had all KYC documents with above name , same name has been displayed on my baby's birth certificate as mother's name.

However, recently I changed my name as 'Gauri Nilesh Deshpande' with the help of affidavit, and gazette.

Now I have gazette copy, affidavit document as well as aadhar card supporting the name change.

However, the officers at birth certificate office are not ready to make the changes in mother's name as 'Gauri Nilesh Deshpande' as they say that as per the law we can only change the middle name and surname of mother in baby's birth certificate. The first name cannot be changed.

Can anyone please help me here as it will be really difficult for me to go ahead with my current name i.e. Gauri Nilesh Deshpande on all the documents for baby like Aadhar card etc.

Thank you
Gauri Deshpande
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 May 2024
Since you have legally valid proof for change of name subsequent to obtaining the birth certificate of your child, this proof is enough to prove that you are the mother of your child with the changed name.
The name in the birth certificate cannot be changed as and when you change your name
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 May 2024
Ask the authorities why did they not change the certificate as you have a gazette notification. If they do not respond ask using RTI.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 May 2024
Provisions of Section 15 vests the Registrar to make the changes, as being sought. The procedure for the purpose could have been laid down under the Rules notified by the State Government concerned.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now