LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Minor in Power of Attorney:

(Querist) 15 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can power of attorney be given to a minor?
Manish Singh (Expert) 15 September 2008
no, minor can not be a party to poa.
nitin (Expert) 15 September 2008
minor can be given the poa only thorugh his legal guardian, or testamentory guardian
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 15 September 2008
lets wait for more response.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 15 September 2008
Yes, power of attorney may be executed in favour of minor provide that deed is irrevocable & executee uses it after attaining the age of majority.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 16 September 2008
Power of Attorney can be exicuted by any person who is able to contract.Exception:sec.5 of POA Act
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 16 September 2008
Tanx Kamal and Shine, all of you. yes section 184 of the Indian contract act is now clear for me.
Manish Singh (Expert) 16 September 2008
Why a person would make attorney a guardian of a minor. He can directly give the poa to the major.

Yes Mr. Saxena and Mr Shine are correct.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 16 September 2008
power of attorney can be given to a child through his next friend for the benifit of the minor.
Manish Singh (Expert) 16 September 2008
ower of attorney is not given for other party;s benefit but its a mode of authorisng some other person on ur behalf to do some work in ur absence. so the erson who is to be given the poa must be a major to get into contracts etc. or whose sign can be legally valid.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 22 September 2008
I THIN MANISH'S VIEW IS RIGHT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query