LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

mentinence reduced in crimnal revision appeal, in sesson cou

(Querist) 22 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
my mentinence of rs 7500/- (5000+2500/-)towards wife and minor child was decided as ex-party on 18.2.2009. then after i filed a appeal under revision in seson court. stay on this amount was not allowed by court. wife was also filed 125 (3) for recovry of said amount. then i had to give full amount to my wife. Now, on 13.4 2010 the rvision has allowed in my favour with intrim mentinence 2000/- to wife and 1000/- towards child, till final decesion.
Till date i have paid excess amount towards wife.
my question is that wheather excess amount about Rs.58,500/- that was paid to wife, will be returned by wife to me. if yes then how can i take this excess amont.
pl. sadvice me.
Thanking u...
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 April 2010
No. This amount shall stand adjusted in the future maintenance.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 April 2010
If the order passed by the revisional court is directed to take effect from the date of its order then the amount would not be adjusted otherwise it will surely be so.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query