25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

marriage certificate or divorce copy

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
hello sir..i got married with a girl in 2003 nov and i came to know that she was married before with other guy and without taking divorce she married me..and her marrg certificate was registered in hyderabad and how can i get that same copy as a proof to submit in the court..pls help me sir
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 July 2011
hi..i got marrd with a girl in 2003 nov and i came to know that she was married before with other guy and without taking divorce she married me..and her marrg certificate was registered in hyderabad and how can i get that same copy as a proof to submit in the court..pls help me sir

she got married in january 2000 and she got divorced in 2004 february with mutual consent
and i got married with her in 2003 nov..

how can i get the duplicate marrg certificate and or divorce copy..how to apply and where i have to apply in hyderabad..coz i dont know in which branch the marrg certificate was registered
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 27 July 2011
Apply for the certified copy of the same. If you didn't get the certified copy, you can also call the same from the court by filing an application after filing the petition.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 27 July 2011
Before the Marriage Registrar of the concerned district where you live. apply under RTI act or also filing application in after filing the petition.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 27 July 2011
yes, i do agree experts query reply
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 27 July 2011
You can submit as a proof in the court.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 27 July 2011
make a rti request addressed to the PIO,of the concerned district registrar where you feel,the original marriage was registered by her.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query