LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Making changes in registered rent agreement?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

I registered a rent agreement for commercial property in Punjab for a period of 5 years. The tenant took two floors on rent together. The entire agreement was made with two floors in mind, including mentioning of the combined total monthly rent, with increment for every year.

However, the tenant now wants to vacate one floor and keep the other floor.

• Do I need to have corrections / additions made to registered rent agreement, to mention the rent for just one floor, or can I simply get it in writing from the tenant that he is vacating one floor, while mentioning the rent applicable for the other floor?

• If not, what would be the cost to make such corrections / additions in the registered rent agreement, such as stamp duty and registration fee?

Sorry for being anonymous but it is important.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 January 2022
You and the tenant shall execute an amendment of the Lease/Rent deed and the stamp duty payable may be 3%. The Stamp duty varies from one State to another State.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query