LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maintenance to wrongful wife

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My wife has filed 498A case, where I acquitted. Ex-party divorce has been granted against my wife.

She claims maintenance in 125 crpc. Lower court allowed maintenance.

When for her fault family is broken, why should I pay maintenance ? Is there any judgement where maintenance is denied due to wrong committed by wife ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 July 2022
No. The minimum duty of a husband is to maintain her wife up to his best. So you have to pay maintenance to her.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 July 2022
She was living with me only a few months, can she claim maintenance for life ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 July 2022
She is entitled for maintenance even after divorce.
What is the opinion and advise of your lawyer ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query