LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maintenance of rented & vacant property in ahmedabad,gujarat

(Querist) 12 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I wanted to know, just as there is cap on Non-Occupancy Charges at 10% and Rented Property at 110% in Mumbai, Maharashtra, Is there also a similar cap in Gujarat?

Meaning, can a co-op housing service society charge more than 10% for vacant and 110% for rented flats in Ahmedabad, Gujarat?

Is there any state / central law?
P. Venu (Expert) 13 March 2021
You need to refer to the law under which the Society is registered.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 March 2021
Cooperative Societies Act is a state subject, which slightly differ from a State to another State.
Delhi Cooperative Societies Act, 2003 provide that the Managing Committee may charge additional maintenance charges from a tenant but not for non-occupancy.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query