LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maintenance charges for under construction flat

(Querist) 06 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
I have booked a 2 BHK flat in KRISH CITY, Bhiwadi in Nov 11. Till date most of the payment has been made to the builder and only 1.5 Lakh rupees are pending. I have received the intimation for possession and is likely to get possession by end May 12. However, in the intimation letter i have been told to pay maintenance charges for 06 months @ Rs 1.25/ Sq. ft. Also, it is mentioned that the payment for maintenance charges be made in the form of DD/cheque in favor of some M/s Dream Home services Pvt Ltd.

My question is: Is it justified on builder's part to ask for such money when i have already paid IFMS(Interest free Maintenance services)charges(Rs 20000). Also, why the money is being asked on some different name( till now money was paid in favor of Krish group)? Kindly provide your opinion.
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 April 2012
you are required to pay 1. 5lakhs balance amount . take posession of said premises .

regarding maintenace charges it has been the experience of builders that after taking posession till society is formed flat owners fail to pay maintenace .

inorder to miantain the property generally some builders raise bills for a quarter or 6 months period as they dont want to keep on sending reminders for mintenace .

pay the amount
yogesh mahla (Querist) 06 April 2012
Sir,
But why the amount is being asked for a different firm and moreover the staff at builders marketing office is unable to provide this information.
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 April 2012
you can ask for clarifications as to whether builder has given contract to dream home services for maintenace of building till society is formed .

your objective should be to get posession of premises .
yogesh mahla (Querist) 06 April 2012
Thank You Sir.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 06 April 2012
Builder must have Delegated Mtn job to other Firm. It is OK.
f Flats are ready for & u did not pay, you stll need to pay mtn, and it is nominal amt, so better Pay. All are equally treated, You can ask Explanation to ur neighbors who pur flats. or to builder ...
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 06 April 2012
i agree with Mr. Sethi
prabhakar singh (Expert) 10 April 2012
Good things already done.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query