LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maintenance

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2019 This query is : Open 
Dear Concern,

Married : 1992 Hindu Marriage act

Children : Son : DOB 16th Nov 1996 (Unemployed )

Daughter : 17th May 2001 (studying inter 2nd year)

Myself : Employed private job Salary take home 69000/- (age 43 years)

Husband : Central Govt Service for basic 53000/- Gross 72000/- Net after deductions 53000/- (age 52 years)

He married a muslim lady who is by profession prostitute aged 26 years. Played a highfi drama of divorce and my husband took 1 lakh from me to give her as meher (got all evidences of marriage , divorce, meher amount transfered)

He tranfered property of 133 sq yards on my name,

My husband without my knowledge transferring every month 10000 to 15000/- , buying gold for her about 76800 /- worth and going to her always after marriage.

he took divorce from that muslim lady to safeguard his central govt service.

Gradually he started calling her in my house in front of my children, one fine day i got irritated and asked him to get of my house as he was continously disturbing my children living harmony.

now he says he will pay be 20,000/- towards maintainance and nothing more than that.

QUERY :

1. How far is it fare at this age if I prove his second illegal marriage he will be suspended from job and i will not get anything?

2. During wedlock there are many pros and cons as a family we face and supporting my husband always and after 25 years because of his mistake i am left with nothing from his Govt Service.

3. After 45 years if i am sick who will take care my daughter?

4. I would like to file case on Mainatainace , how much amount will i get monthly. if he is giving me 20000/- a month , how will i get my daughter married, or provide her education?

Note : i have got each and every evidence of his illegal affair, his bank statements transferring amounts, each and everything

Please suggest, and can i take any action on that lady too, knowing he is married person still she married him.

Kind Regards

Swathi
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2019
Dear queriest, you have not divorced and question maintenance does not arise. Your children's welfare, it is not advisable to take divorce and ask maintenance. first amicably settle the issue with your husband, both side parents or elders, other elders and well wishers of your family. You say to your husband, if he do any wrong, you report to his official higher authorities about his bigamy. In any way you have no option, then only file case against your husband.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2019
Dear Expert
I think you don't have ethics in life. Do u think 26 old lady prostitute will care of him when he is 60? Or do u suggest a wife should become prostitute and love her husband. Let the hell happen. I will teach male ego a proper lesson. Women are not meant to be used and thrown away.
Do you think a father gets her daughter married to govt employee is business? How dare you speak this?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2019
Thank you for your advise. Let me understand how did u decide I never cooked a single meal. How did you decide I never took care of him. Dear concern please do not judge a woman without going through the questionnaire properly.
"
1. (age 52 years) He married a muslim lady who is by profession prostitute aged 26 years. Played a highfi drama of divorce and my husband took 1 lakh from me to give her as meher (got all evidences of marriage , divorce, meher amount transfered)" HOW SAFE IS HE AT THE AGE OF RETIREMENT.

2. During wedlock there are many pros and cons as a family we face and supporting my husband always and after 25 years because of his mistake i am left with nothing from his Govt Service.

The phrase" pros and cons "mean alot. He got kidneys operated , just imagine a working lady taking care of husband health , hospital , kids, managing is it possible. My mother in law a physiactric patient toilets in rooms, I had to take care of her too.
Dear concern I can't put all these in forum and ask for reply from experts.
THERE ARE MANY SUCH HURDLES A WOMAN, As a WIFE, As a MOTHER, As A daughter in law, As a daughter HAS TO DO .When it's time for me to retire from my job and depend on him. He is gone out on honeymoon period leaving behind the debits of 6.5 lakhs, and saying 20000 k is enough for me to maintain house.
How far is it fare?
He moved on. Well if I say I shall move on by Not taking care of daughter , Son? Social status of children, at this tender age children loose their self confidence facing their friends, relatives.
What discipline are we teaching to the upcoming generation? .

I have attitude, it's my fault . Do you think at the age of 45 , I should behave like prostitute in front of grown up kids? Then it's called love and affection?
Coz rest all responsibilities are very well performed.

Well if you are a qualified lawyer please suggest otherwise keep your judgements to your self. And do not deviate my profile

Regards.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2019
Thank you for your advise. Let me understand how did u decide I never cooked a single meal. How did you decide I never took care of him. Dear concern please do not judge a woman without going through the questionnaire properly.
"
1. (age 52 years) He married a muslim lady who is by profession prostitute aged 26 years. Played a highfi drama of divorce and my husband took 1 lakh from me to give her as meher (got all evidences of marriage , divorce, meher amount transfered)" HOW SAFE IS HE AT THE AGE OF RETIREMENT.

2. During wedlock there are many pros and cons as a family we face and supporting my husband always and after 25 years because of his mistake i am left with nothing from his Govt Service.

The phrase" pros and cons "mean alot. He got kidneys operated , just imagine a working lady taking care of husband health , hospital , kids, managing is it possible. My mother in law a physiactric patient toilets in rooms, I had to take care of her too.
Dear concern I can't put all these in forum and ask for reply from experts.
THERE ARE MANY SUCH HURDLES A WOMAN, As a WIFE, As a MOTHER, As A daughter in law, As a daughter HAS TO DO .When it's time for me to retire from my job and depend on him. He is gone out on honeymoon period leaving behind the debits of 6.5 lakhs, and saying 20000 k is enough for me to maintain house.
How far is it fare?
He moved on. Well if I say I shall move on by Not taking care of daughter , Son? Social status of children, at this tender age children loose their self confidence facing their friends, relatives.
What discipline are we teaching to the upcoming generation? .

I have attitude, it's my fault . Do you think at the age of 45 , I should behave like prostitute in front of grown up kids? Then it's called love and affection?
Coz rest all responsibilities are very well performed.

Well if you are a qualified lawyer please suggest otherwise keep your judgements to your self. And do not deviate my profile

Regards.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2019
Thank you for your advise. Let me understand how did u decide I never cooked a single meal. How did you decide I never took care of him. Dear concern please do not judge a woman without going through the questionnaire properly.
"
1. (age 52 years) He married a muslim lady who is by profession prostitute aged 26 years. Played a highfi drama of divorce and my husband took 1 lakh from me to give her as meher (got all evidences of marriage , divorce, meher amount transfered)" HOW SAFE IS HE AT THE AGE OF RETIREMENT.

2. During wedlock there are many pros and cons as a family we face and supporting my husband always and after 25 years because of his mistake i am left with nothing from his Govt Service.

The phrase" pros and cons "mean alot. He got kidneys operated , just imagine a working lady taking care of husband health , hospital , kids, managing is it possible. My mother in law a physiactric patient toilets in rooms, I had to take care of her too.
Dear concern I can't put all these in forum and ask for reply from experts.
THERE ARE MANY SUCH HURDLES A WOMAN, As a WIFE, As a MOTHER, As A daughter in law, As a daughter HAS TO DO .When it's time for me to retire from my job and depend on him. He is gone out on honeymoon period leaving behind the debits of 6.5 lakhs, and saying 20000 k is enough for me to maintain house.
How far is it fare?
He moved on. Well if I say I shall move on by Not taking care of daughter , Son? Social status of children, at this tender age children loose their self confidence facing their friends, relatives.
What discipline are we teaching to the upcoming generation? .

I have attitude, it's my fault . Do you think at the age of 45 , I should behave like prostitute in front of grown up kids? Then it's called love and affection?
Coz rest all responsibilities are very well performed.

Well if you are a qualified lawyer please suggest otherwise keep your judgements to your self. And do not deviate my profile

Regards.
P. Venu (Expert) 25 March 2019
Your husband is liable for disciplinary action. You can bring the matters to the Head of Office. Please note that, in a departmental proceedings, it is sufficient that act of misconduct is proved based on preponderance of probability (unlike a criminal proceeding where proof beyond reasonable doubt is required). As such, your own testimony is sufficient to establish his misconduct.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query