Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Love marriage

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi i wanna know complete steps for getting married to my girlfriend as both the families are not willing to get us married by hook or by crook and there is a threat of life too. So what all steps i should take to get married to my loved ones without getting hurt to me or my gf. Im in the stage where there is no option for me or gf to make them approve even after explaining alots of time to them that we want to stay together but yet they resists and now it has been now come to the throat for both of us and even if i get married to my gf there would be a very very difficult circumstances of life threat for both of us . So what all proofs are needed to have a healthy marriage for us
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 03 April 2024
It seems you are too hurry to get married in the absebce of your parents. You should try to convince them before getting married.Eventhough your friends may help you in the beginning, later problem may arise when you would be left alone.Think twice as it is lifelong issue.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 April 2024
From past a year we tried our best way to convince them but both the families have step back and they threaten us to stay away from each other . But now they started to scare both of us and the situation is not under our control. And no one is there to support us we are on our own stand. No friends no relatives no family and they have given a life threat call too.
That is why we are thinking of this as problems are not getting solved as it is getting more and more.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 03 April 2024
If you both are majors, then you take the help of local police, and they will do your marriage.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 April 2024
You both can flee your homes and get married in the presence and assistance of your friends and then surrender before a police station seeking protection from your parents from the possible attacks from them.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 April 2024
What all can we face the consequences if we run and get married in other places because what if they interrupt our marriage in the local place of temples as we both r major .
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 05 April 2024
You stated that there are threats to your marriage you shall take the help of the police. After getting the marriage in the police station, you may go to the temple and for your satisfaction, you may get the marriage tie on her neck.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 April 2024
If you have decided to marry against all odds then what is your worry about their interruption?
You can proceed breaking all the barriers.
You can seek police protection immediately after marriage.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now