LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lost stamp duty receipt

(Querist) 07 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, i had taken home loan in 2017 from Indiabulls for flat in housing society in Mumbai. Since they were charging really High interest inspite of request they dint reduce so I chose to do Balance Transfer (BT) to Punjab National Bank recently. After necessary formalities, PNB issued foreclosure cheque to indiabulls...and few days the original documents were made available which was checked & collected by PNB person. However after 1 week i now got mail that following documents missing /needed.

1) ( Builder to first party ) Needed Original Lodgement Receipt with regard to aforesaid agreement of Registered Agreement for Sale dated 18.04.1991 (P-5692-1991)

2) (first party to second party ) needed Original Stamp Duty Receipt of the aforesaid agreement of Registered Agreement for Sale dated 23.04.2002 (BDR-4-2632-2002)

So i went back to indiabulls and they said all documents as per LOD ( List of documents) were handed to you/ PNB and you had checked surely. So there is nothing left with them. So now old advise what should I do?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 June 2022
If you have handed over all the documents (against acknowledgement) Indiabulls is bound / responsible to return to you / PNB, if not returned.
However, facts posted require some clarity.
P. Venu (Expert) 08 June 2022
Yes, the facts posted lack clarity. Moreover, the posting suggests no legal elements.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 June 2022
It is not a legal query. When you handed over all the necessary documents and papers to Indiabulls, did you not keep a copy of the same?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 10 June 2022
I concur the views expressed by Dr J.C .Vashista Sahib.Indiabulls is bound to return you/PNB all documents which against acknowledgement you handed over to them .If they deny to return or don't return then it is their defficiency in services and legal action may be taken against Indiabulls by filing complaint before Consumer Commission.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query