LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lost original conveyance deed of my property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Original Conveyance deed of my inherited property is lost. I have a certified true copy of the deed. I am trying to sell the property provided the buyer gets a loan from the bank.
Can the bank grant my buyer loan on the basis of my certified true copy of deed?
I will appreciate your reply.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 20 February 2024
If it was a registered deed,the bank could honour it and grant loan.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 February 2024
If the copy of the registered deed shall be signed by the Sub Registrar then it is valid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 February 2024
Certified copy of the registration document obtained after complying with procedures for loss of original document will be considered as a genuine document, additionally the bank ask the seller to execute an indemnity bond to indemnify the future loss.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now