LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Loan Recovery

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Can loan be recovered from a married daughter is she still under heir under hindu law?
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 20 April 2010
Yes, Recovery proceedings can be initiated
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 20 April 2010
yes
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 April 2010
Definitely as she becomes co-sharer in the properties inherited from her parents.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 21 April 2010
Till the time the borrower is alive, a married or unmarried daughter or a married or unmarried son does not have any liability for the loans taken by her or his father.
nishad (Expert) 21 April 2010
if the daughter was a co-obligant or a guarantor to the said loan facility to the borrower,then certainly it can recovered from the daughter
Akhilesh Kumar (Expert) 23 April 2010
if there is social relationship ie father and daugther then it can not be recovered but if there is agreement writen instrument regarding that and it had taken for the business of any kind then oviously can be recovered.But within three years of loan.

heirs are always heirs even after marriage.Unless expressly provided.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query