LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Liquidator appointed on sootgirni

(Querist) 11 August 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,
Liquidator appointed on sootgirni,Electricity department raise claim towards demand of electricity Electricity bill to the liquidator.Liquidator informs that property of sootgini has been seize by the bank so they are unable to satisfy the claim.Now the bank is going to auction the property then what action to be taken to recover the amount of electricity bills from bank please reply
rajeev sharma (Expert) 11 August 2016
once a liquidator-is appointed on a property of a company all the property vests in the liquidator.if bank has any charge on the property it may proceed to sale the property with with the permission of liquidating court.every creditor of the company will have to prove its claim before the liquidator and the distribution of the proceed of the company will be distributed as per provision of the companies Act. Electricity company too will have to prove its dues before liquidator
Kumar Doab (Expert) 11 August 2016
Join the list of creditors.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 11 August 2016
You may go thru:

The stacking order of priorities in secured lending


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Company-in-liquidation-77247.asp



Kumar Doab (Expert) 11 August 2016
You may go thru:


The Companies Act, 1956


530. Preferential payments


http://www.vakilno1.com/bareacts/companiesact/s530.htm
Kumar Doab (Expert) 11 August 2016
What is the opinion of your own counsel engaged by the establishment?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 August 2016
Submit your claim to liquidator.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query