Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

limitations and advantages of consumer courts

(Querist) 26 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
what are the advantages of filing a case at consumer courts over conventional courts like civil courts?

what are the limitations of consumer courts in getting remedies?
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 26 December 2009
Speedy disposals, summary proceedings, orders always in favour of consumers.
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 26 December 2009
Besides speedy disposals & summary proceedings as mentioned by Rajeev ji, the court fee required for filing a case is also very low & affordable to everyone as compared to that of a civil suit.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 26 December 2009
No Court Fees, Speedy disposals, summary proceedings, Complainant can file complaint himself on a plain paper.
Guest (Expert) 26 December 2009
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI)
aDVOCATE.
MOBILE.09325226691, 09271971251
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.com
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com


REGARDING CONSUMER COURT KINDLY NOTE THAT
1.CONSUMER COURT MATTERS CAN BE FILED WITH LESSER COST AND LESSER COURT FEE AS COMPARED TO CIVIL SUIT.PROCEDURE IS SIMPLE AND MATTER MAY BE FINALISED IN JUST THREE MONTHS.MATTERS WHERE YOU ARE CONSUMER CAN BE FILED IN CONSUMER COURT UP TO LIMIT OF CLAIM AMOUNT WHICH MAY DIFFER AS PER FORUM.
2.YOU MAY EXECUTE AND RECOVER THE CLAIM AMOUNT AS PER JUDGEMENT IN THE SAME COURT WITH LESSER TIME AND LESSER MONEY(COST)

YOU MAY SEND DETAILS OR WRITE OR CALL.
WITH BEST REGARDS TO YOU YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS.
THANKING YOU
YOURS SINCERELY
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI)ADVOCATE
prakash vathore (Expert) 26 December 2009
i do agree with archana.
Dinesh Sharma (Expert) 19 February 2010
The Consumer court have started taking matters of vast field.In district consumer forums the fees is so low as Rs,100/. The consumer courts are empowered to order for attachment of the property in default of the order not complied with. Proceedings of the court are more expeditious when the consumer himself pleads the case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query