LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

limitation loans, credit cards e.t.c

(Querist) 13 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hi
i want to know if time limit to file a suit is there also there is provision of condonation of delay, if the civil suit for recovery of money is filed after limitation period and condonation of delay is accepted by the court what is the remedy i mean if bank file case after limitation period and the court condone the delay what the customer will do in any matter of loan or credit cards e.t.c
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
GO IN APPEAL AGAINST THE ORDER.
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 13 March 2009
Interlocatory order is appealable.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 13 March 2009
For recovery of loan proceedings the limitation period is three years from the date of last acknowledgment of debt and the delay can not be condoned so you can file a petition under order VII rule XI for rejection of the plaint
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 14 March 2009
there is limitation to file suit for recovery of money limitation period is only 3 years. if the court condones delay it is the mistake of the court so u can file a revision against the order in the high court
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 16 March 2009
it is appealable.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query