offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Life insurance claim of deceased ex-employee of uae based co

(Querist) 05 November 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

My Friend Mr.Haider Ali is nominee and legal heir of His Fathers life insurance policy, which was termed around back 1986-2006 now he come to know from cleaning old records that he is nominee. But the problem is there is no trace of given insurance company on internet neither UAE Insurance Authority have listing of any insurer of similar name. Since Mr.Ali is having least experience in documentation, he showed me such policy document. Requesting your good self's for any idea /suggestion about primary steps needs to be taken while claiming such insurance. (which will give strengths to his claim internationally) we have tried web based inquiry with Insurance authority. Now trying to send postal Regd AD request to His fathers Company's HR officer.Please guide
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 05 November 2020
Are you having any contact with anybody in UAE.If so try to ascertain the company and enquire about the stage of the policy.correspondence may help to identify the staus of tge Insurance polcy so as to make claim
Mubeen Shaikh (Querist) 06 November 2020
Right now we don't have any contacts in person at UAE.. To trace insurer adress we hv raised request with UAE postal department.. also we requested indian embassy at Doha via twitter but no response..
P. Venu (Expert) 06 November 2020
What is the document found? Is his father alive? If not, when did he expire?
Mubeen Shaikh (Querist) 06 November 2020
He found policy document , his father is not alive , died around 1992
Mubeen Shaikh (Querist) 07 November 2020
Today we sent Speed Post to employer requesting the copy of documents of final settlement as well as status of insurance policy
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 07 November 2020
Send hard copy of query to concerned officials for getting the information.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query