LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Licensee right to claim damages for car parked in society.

(Querist) 07 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

A tenant in the society on leave and license basis, had his car damaged ,while in the society compound.He is claiming damages from the society. Does he have any such right ? If instead of a licensee if a members car get damage, doe the member has any right to claim such damages. Please advise, with the relevant provision as per the MCS act. thanks !
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 07 November 2013
Here the society is not held responsible for the damages of your car. As the society is formed towards maintenance and welfare of the Society/premises only. No such society is paying such type of damages to the owner of the car, in case of damages. The parked cars, should be at owner's risk.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 November 2013
Society is not responsible, may claim from Insurance co,
V R SHROFF (Expert) 08 November 2013
Car parking at owner's risk.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 November 2013
No claim can be made from the society in the given facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query