Liability of government officials

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 December 2012

Dear sir/madam

Union and state Governments recruits personals to serve the public.

He get immunity from several quarters apart from job guarantee. More over he enjoys good amount of authority and privileges.

In case, the public servant fails to perform is his specific duty for what ever be the reason --- negligence, incompetence, lethargy, partisan attitude.. etc --- what are the legal ways to make him liable for his inaction.

Here is a case study.... The government of Andhra Pradesh set up an housing corporation to provide constructed houses at a price 25 per cent less than market price.

Thousands have applied and the houses were allotted. most of the applicants have paid the amounts in full.

Forget about providing the houses at 25 per cent less price, the corporation in-ordinarily delayed the construction of houses.

I am not asking for any compensation for delayed construction..
That point is how to make the officials responsible for and be punished for their inability or inefficiency or lack of interest to do their assigned job.

Please suggest how to proceed in court of law for their lapses and make the officials right from the managing director of the corporation responsible and punish them.

Regards


Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
15 December 2012

file PIL in high court

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 December 2012

None can be personally pin pointed responsible if govt. schemes get delayed. Why do you take the only example of AP Hosing Board only?

Crores of Central and State govt. announcements of schemes have got derailed. Even Courts have no solution to that.

In particular matter of you, file a consumer complaint for compensation.

Bala (Querist)
15 December 2012

My intention is not to claim a compensation.

I want the officials or the organisation as a body should be held liable for not fulfilling their commitment. The corporation i mentioned as a case study falls under companies act set up by government of andhra pradesh.

Why the officials or the corporation should be let go free for their inefficiency.

Regards

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 December 2012

Your desire is very good and in the overall benefit of whole country but unfortunately after independence we have built buildings and roads but not national character which is only responsible for all these problems so until we go to the root of the problem, no solution can be found by giving water to leaves.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x