25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

letters patent Act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What are letters patent acts? do lla high courts have their own letters patent Acts?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 May 2010
Every High Court has ordinary original criminal jurisdiction within the local limits of its ordinary original civil jurisdiction, and also in respect of all such persons beyond such limits over whom the said High Court of Judicature is situated is the letters patent act. Almost every High courts have its own rules in this regard.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query