LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

letter petition

Guest (Querist) 27 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What is a letter petition before supreme court ?
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 November 2010
Letter petition is filed before the SC as PIL. Please see the attachment.

Some times the letters disclosing affecting fundamental rights, will also be treated as a writ petition.

Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 27 November 2010
Mr.Arunagiri is correct. It got impetus during the CJIship of Justice Rangnath Mishra, who treated a postcard as writ.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 27 November 2010
Well advised
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 28 November 2010
well advised.
yogesh (Expert) 29 November 2010
Now only in very extreme cases it shall be treated who is not in position to file say Police cutody, living in very remote area Otherwise contact the registry

It should addressed to CJI


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query