LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal suggestion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 January 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Before 25 years we donated our land for the construction of mosque. At that we were only 10 households. At present now are 40. They migrated from other places. Now are now in minority. They are trying to take management of the masjid in thei custody and are not taking our consent in the affairs of the masjid. Now what can we do ligally so that we can be part of the management and decision making
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 January 2024
After having donated the land to the mosque, you cannot claim any rights in the mosque.
The gift cannot be conditional, the gift if executed with any condition becomes invalid in law.
If you were promised to be a part of the mosque administration, you can legally fight for it due to your long participation in the mosque activities but you cannot claim it as a right just because you have donated the land to the mosque
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 January 2024
Yes. You cannot claim the property back. And you have no right to the mosque. If you are a member and you are in mosque committee meetings you can now claim it and if any disputes arise consult in Wakf Board.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 February 2024
Who are "WE"?

Who are "THEY"?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now