LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal practice

(Querist) 12 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 

My Friend registered legal practioner of Bombay & Goa Bar Council. He want to practice as a Tax Practioner with his Legal Practice. Can it be possible for him to practice in both fields simultaneously Without surrendering his Bar registration?
Manish Singh (Expert) 12 March 2009
if an advocate practise as a tax practitioner that does not amount to professional misconduct. its not barred under the Adv. Act. its part of our profession. just go ahead.
komal (Querist) 12 March 2009
Sir Thanks for your quick reply
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 13 March 2009
Yes can do..
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 13 March 2009
I agree with my friends.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 13 March 2009
I do agree with above views. An advocate is also a Tax Practitioner. He may practice in any fields of law.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 13 March 2009
Mr. Pandey is right. There is no restriction as he said.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
Yes can do..
I agree with my friends.
I do agree with above views. An advocate is also a Tax Practitioner. He may practice in any fields of law.
Mr. Pandey is right. There is no restriction as he said.
WHAT IS THIS????????????????????????
I DONT AGREE !@#$%^&*()_+/??????????? WHY I SHOULD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 13 March 2009
I agree with all views.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 13 March 2009
i do agree
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 13 March 2009
Dear

my all learned friends are right.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 13 March 2009
"WHAT IS THIS????????????????????????
I DONT AGREE !@#$%^&*()_+/??????????? WHY I SHOULD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

What is this? Why you dont agree. Any reasons why you should not agree?
komal (Querist) 13 March 2009
Sir Thanks for your quick reply. But sir, i am having one more query that, is the registered advocate can eligible for registration of Tax Practitioner ? Will a BAr Council allow this ?
komal (Querist) 13 March 2009
RAJNESH RAMESH LOMTE GULBARGA KARNATAKA (Expert) 14 March 2009
Yes Advocate can also practice as an tax practitioner. But for aduiting books of accounts & statements & for Stamping & sealing them, he has to complusoryly registered under the commercial tax department & aslo income tax department.But Even some other states the commercial departments does not allow to file audit statments to tax practitioners like, Maharastra & Anadhra Pradesh. But in Karnataka, A tax practioner can audit above 40 lakhs Business turnover. If he is registered as an Sales tax practioner under Commercial tax department. if not even though he is Advocate.
Guest (Expert) 15 March 2009
I do agree with my above friends views. But in certain state you have to registered in the Income Tax Department and commercial Department.Although an Advocate is authorised to Practice in the Legal and Income Tax fields and it's Legal.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 20 March 2009
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 20 March 2009
I do agree with the above views


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query