25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal Notice

(Querist) 04 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir a public figure of a society as well as a party perfunctory has been defamed by a local daily(newspaper)abusing directly on her character. now the party wants me to send a legal notice to the newspaper. what kind of legal notice should be sent. i need your help. please send me a format. am a junior advocate.
thanking you sir
Meg Nath Sharma
SACHIN AGARWAL (Expert) 05 July 2011
You can send a Notice to News Paper to know the source of information and then can proceed in the matter accordingly.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 05 July 2011
For drafting take the help of a local experienced person.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 05 July 2011
A notice stating in short the facts and then calling for the explaination for the same. you can send me details i will draft for you and send it immediately.
Meg Nath Sharma (Querist) 05 July 2011
Advocate Rajkumar Laxam very good morning
Sir a lady "A" who is a public figure and a ruling state party perfunctory is badly defamed by a Dayly Newspaper.the writer are two college girl. but we want to take action against newspaper as to why they published such a defamatory news against "A"?
allegation is: "A" being a party member pleases ministers and MLAs to have her work done. she spent night with other party functional and have worth of cash and jwellery, vehicle with her. such acts of a lady can harm the reputation of other women in the society which ultimately encourages prostitution.
above is the allegation in the newspaper.
now legal notice is to be sent to the Editor, Newspaper.
plz send me a draft.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 05 July 2011
See A.I.R. Manuals.
Guest (Expert) 05 July 2011
Send notice on her behalf for defamation and character assassination under the relevant provisions of law.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 July 2011
A NOTICE OF DEFAMATION IS REQUIRED TO BE SERVED IN WHICH THE PUBLISHED MATTER SHOULD BE RECITED TO BE FALSE AND UNTRUE. IT SHOULD BE FURTHER STATED THAT DUE PUBLICATION OF THIS FALSE AND UNTRUE FACT,THE PRESTIGE AND IMAGE OF HER HAS STOOD TORN AND LOWERED CAUSING HUGE LOSS IN THE ESTIMATION OF HER FOLLOWERS IN PARTICULAR AND IN PUBLIC AS GENERAL,AND THEN ESTIMATE THE DEMAND SHE WANTS TO CLAIM AS DAMAGES AND ACCORDINGLY ASK THEM TO PAY WITH IN A TIME STIPULATED IN NOTICE WITH A WARNING THAT FAILURE TO COMLOY WITH NOTICE WILL EMERGE IN FILING CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM IN WHICH CASE ALL COSTS SHALL ALSO BE CLAIMED.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query