25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal heirship

(Querist) 24 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 

Is Voter Election ID Card is mandatory for apply Legal Heir ship Certificate in Kerala. ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 November 2021
To obtain a legal heir certificate in Kerala the following documents along with the application are necessary: Death certificate of Deceased., Aadhaar Card., Voters ID., Ration Card., and Service certificate issued by the department head and pension slip if the deceased was an employee.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 November 2021
voter card is issued only to Indian nationals. However legal heir may or may not be India national.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 26 November 2021
The Voter ID Card is not an essential requirement for legal heirship certificate in Kerala.

The essential requirements are the copes of the Aadhar Card of every one concerned, affidavit/declaration of the legal heirs, and the testimonies of two neighborhood witnesses.

The Village Officer will have to file an enquiry report in a proforma to the Tahsildar. Then the Revenue Commissioner will publish the matter in the Kerala Gazette for seeking objections for 30 days, and the Tahsildar will issue the Certificate in case he receives no objection from anyone.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 26 November 2021
Let the querist come forward with the facts leading to problem faced by him.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 26 November 2021
No prescribed application form is there for the certificate.

Copy of the Ration Card, and any other certificate that indicates family membership or legal heirs, like the Family Pension Payment Order of Central Government Department, would be useful accompaniments along with the plain paper application for legal heirship.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 November 2021
Local laws apply to the query, however, well analysed, opined and advised by expert Mr. K Rajasekharan

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query