LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leave & license eviction due to non payment of license fees

(Querist) 02 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My house in Koparkhairane , Navi Mumbai is licensed and registered under leave & license for five years to Zee learn Ltd for Kidzee usage . Zee learn is not paying license fees from Jan 2020 and not vacating the house sitting Covid reason . AS per the contract they are supposed to vacate if license fees for two months in succession is not paid. We have not utilised this clause for vacation in consideration of sympathy. Zee learn is now informing in Jan 2021 they will pay for Feb and March 2020 only and has not paid till this date thereby total unpaid license fee is from February 2020 till February 2021.
We are now interested in getting peaceful possession of house along with due license fees and restoration charges . How quickly we can get the possession and balance license fees and which court we have to apply for redressal
Your Guidance and valuable advice is requested..
Regards and thanks
Mohan G. Andhansare
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 02 February 2021
Hello,

You have to file a civil suit against the licensee. Send legal notice to the licensee and later on file suit for eviction and for recovery of the unpaid licensee before civil court.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 February 2021
Repeated:
https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/licensee-not-paying-license-fees-for-one-year-not-vacating-728606.asp

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/licensee-not-paying-license-fees-for-one-year-and-not-vacati-728601.asp



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query