Upgrad LLM

Lc related

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 April 2012

Hello Expert ,

I wanted to ask you query regarding Inland Letter of Credit. It is as follows:-

"Documents are to be presented within 21 days from the date of delivery at site , but within the validity of credit"

In the above mentioned sentence, is it necessary to take 21 days limitation in case of Inland LC .Can it be extended to 30 days instead of 21 days???

Thanks in advance..
Regards,


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

terms of letter of credit have to be followed . if LC says documents have to be presented within 21 days and if you fail to do so LC wont be honoured

Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

agree with Mr. Sethi

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

Nothing left to add after Ld. Sethi's advice.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x