LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Law course - llb

(Querist) 20 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I am from Chennai, Tamilnadu..
I would like to do LLB
I am 40+ now..
Am I eligible for LLB
which university..
or what advise you suggest on pursuing Law degree..!!

Experts, and mentors please advise..
visuiyer@yahoo.com
0 94 44 32 71 72
Abid Hussain (Expert) 20 December 2011
Yes, my brother you can do LLB and all universities are open for u except those which specifies age limitations.
Best of Luck!
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 21 December 2011
There is no age restriction for you and the choice of university is solely of you as all universities offer this course.

I suggest you to to acquire your knowledge and degree from Cambridge University.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 21 December 2011
As per the Advocates Act, 1961 wherein the Bar Council of India derived powers to regulate the legal education from the Section 7(1)(h) of Advocates Act, 1961.

The notification of age limit under Part IV, Schedule III, Item 28 of the BCI Rules of Legal Education adopted on 14th September, 2008 vide resolution No. 110/2008.


Extract:-

28. Age on admission: (a) Subject to the condition stipulated by a University on this behalf and the high degree of professional commitment required, the
maximum age for seeking admission into a stream of integrated Bachelor of law degree program, is limited to twenty years in case of general category of applicants and to twenty two years in case of applicants from SC, ST and other Backward communities.
(b) Subject to the condition stipulated by a University, and the general social condition of the applicants seeking legal education belatedly, the maximum age for seeking admission into a stream of Three Year Bachelor Degree Course in Law, is limited to thirty years with right of the University to give concession of 5 further year for the applicant belonging to SC or ST or any other Backward Community.
RAJU O.F., (Expert) 21 December 2011
You may try in universities in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka, which would be nearer to you.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 21 December 2011
Act accordingly as advised.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 21 December 2011
Delhi University does not has any bar of age.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 December 2011
MD University, Kurushetra, GGS University, Ajmer University, Punjab and many other universities have no age bar in admission as well as there is no age restriction in enrollment in bar councils and associations.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query