25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Last month salary not paid by college

(Querist) 04 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts:

I worked in a college in Bangalore from June 1, 2020 to August 1, 2021. The management paid salary till July 1, 2021 (Rs.1.4 lakhs per month) but refused to pay salary for last month (July salary) on August 1st saying that I didn't meet my assigned targets. It is true that I couldn't meet all my targets assigned but there was no agreement as such between us that if we don't meet targets, they have the right to deny last month salary. In fact, there was no employment agreement at all. There was an appointment order only mentioning the type of employment, salary, date of joining etc.

I am planning to first send them two legal notices, demanding them to pay the last month salary or else I will file a law suit to extract the amount along with legal expenses.

In this regard, I am requesting the experts here to inform me of the type of law suit, and court where it has to be filed along with the expected documents to be attached. I live in Bangalore.

Thanks,
Venkat






P. Venu (Expert) 05 June 2022
First of all send the legal notice. If filing a civil suit, pleading matters more than the documents.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 June 2022
You have sent legal notices, so consult the same lawyer to file a civil suit.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 06 June 2022
Follow the advise of your counsel, who is well aware about facts and circumstances of the case and an able, competent and intelligent enough to satisfy your queries.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query