LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land sold by seller to 2 people

(Querist) 07 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Law gurus, need you advice on how to proceed, where the same land has been sold to 2 different buyers across different years. I am the 1st buyer with all the documents in my possession. Came to know the seller sold the same land to a different buyer.
What legal actions can i take to get my land back.
Any advice on this is greatly apprenticed.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 June 2024
You can lodge a criminal complaint against the seller for this fraudulent act with the police
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 08 June 2024
Yes,lodge FIR against him for his such act.
Sri Pad (Querist) 10 June 2024
The seller passed away (died). Now what should I do. I came to know this when we did a self search the seller sold the property to a 2nd buyer.
S.JEEVAGAN, Madurai. (Expert) 11 June 2024
You can send legal notice to the subsequent purchaser of the same property and the seller / seller's legal representatives (if the seller is no more) and also the Sub-Registrar/ competent registration authority claiming that you are the absolute owner of the said property.

After receiving the legal notice, they will send their respective reply to you. Depending upon their replies, you can file a suit for declaration with consequential injunction against them before the competent court of law (having jurisdiction over the said property).

If the seller is alive, you can file a criminal complaint against the seller. If he is not alive, then you cannot prosecute against the legal representatives of the seller unless there was a criminal conspiracy between them for obtaining wrongful gain by selling the same property to more than one person.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 June 2024
Who is in possession/occupation of the property?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now