30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Kiss - Offence?

(Querist) 22 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What offence will attract if a man kisses a major woman without her consent?

What incase of a minor girl?
Jayashree Hariharan (Expert) 22 June 2009
It more a question of morality, unless that lady is your wife. It is more a question of decency, also, if you are doing it without her consent. It has nothing to do with minor or major woman.

Moreover, if it is done in public, it is an act of public nuisance, which attracts criminal provisions.

Manish Singh (Expert) 22 June 2009
the same will attract sec 509 of the IPC.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 22 June 2009
Yes I agree with Mr. Manish
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 22 June 2009
It is neither a question of morality as morality changes with the changes of time nor is it a case of U/S 509 as he as already kissed her. It is a case of outrage of modesty of a woman.

deepak kumar (Expert) 22 June 2009
punishable u/s 354 I.P.C
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 June 2009
yes, prima facie it would attract sec354 IPC.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 22 June 2009
It can be considered as criminal offence (assault) against woman or children if the intention is different.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Querist) 23 June 2009
Thanks :)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query