25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Juvenile in conflict with law

(Querist) 12 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
A person charged with Sec 302 IPC on two counts. The person is under judicial custody for the past 4 years in Coimbatore Central Prison. Now the case is tranfered to the Juvenile Justice Board at tirupur as he was judged as a Juvenile at the time of commission of the crime.

He pleaded guilty before the board but the board is insisting him to conduct the trial and also declined to release him on bail on personal bond on the ground that he is a native of west bengal. Still now he is confined in the central prison Coimbatore with adult offenders.

1. What is the remedy available to him?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 February 2013
High court
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 February 2013
If such accuse has been declared as juvenile then the board is bound to release him on bail and also to accept his plea. Better move to high court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query