Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jurisdiction of criminal appeal in session court

(Querist) 15 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir/madam
Sir I want to know...Under section 378(4) of crpc whether session court have jurisdiction to entertain appeal in case of cognizable nd non bailable offence?
Or suggest me what is proper interpretation of section 378 of crpc
Vaishnavi (Querist) 15 September 2017
I this above criminal appeal i am from respondent
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 15 September 2017
Only victim can file appeal in session court against acquittal otherwise complainant can file only in HC with special leave-
Read PROVISO Of Sec 372 Cr.P.C with Sec 378.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 15 September 2017
Rightly advised by expert Arvind singh chauhan.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 September 2017
Agree with the expert Arvind Singh Chauhan.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query