LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jurisdiction of court

Guest (Querist) 05 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
If the wife of the person belongs to her parental place 'B' and she was married at place 'A' where she resides after marriage. She is subjected to cruelity at place 'A'. Can She file complaint under Sec 498A at place 'B'. If yes then under which provision of Crpc regarding jurisdiction of court for trail.

As the offence is committed at place 'A' , is it possible to file complaint or logde fir at place 'B'?
Naresh Kudal (Expert) 05 April 2011
no, for any offence complainant need to file complaint [logde FIR] at the place where offence has been committed.
indrajit mukhopadhyay (Expert) 06 April 2011
agree with above views
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 06 April 2011
FIR cannot be registered in place B.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 06 April 2011
FIR cannot be registered in place B.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query