LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Judgment passed but order not released

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Chennai Family court passed an order in Jan 2023 in my favor and case has been disposed. However, the order has not been signed and released by the Judge. Already applied for order copy but they say since order has not been received they cannot issue copy. How should I proceed?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 12 March 2023
You need to wait. CP would be.complied after the judgement is uploaded/ready.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 March 2023
Whether you or your lawyer has inspected judicial file and taken down judgement ?
Is it a legal dispute for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform ? Answer is NO.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 March 2023
It would only a couple of days that you would get copy of the Judgment.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 March 2023
You cannot do anything about it except wait for the judge to give dictation to the steno to type the judgment, in view of over burden in the family courts, it will take a little more time to get the copies, you may have to wait until then.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now