LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Joint copyright & copyright in name of huf

(Querist) 11 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

Can we register any copyright in joint names?( i.e two individuals or individual & HUF jointly)

Also can we register copyright in name of HUF? Either in single as HUF or in joint with an individual (subject to allowed or not)

Regards,
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 July 2020
Copy right in joint name is possible.

"Work of joint authorship" means a work produced by the collaboration of two or more authors in which the contribution of one author is not distinct from the contribution of the other author or authors.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 July 2020
Yes, impleading joint defendants/ respondents for infiringment of copy rights is permissible
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 July 2020
Yes, impleading joint defendants/ respondents for infiringment of copy rights is permissible
P. Venu (Expert) 12 July 2020
What are the facts? What is the context?
Dipen (Querist) 12 July 2020
Context is software product. Copyright to be registered in joint names with developer and other business party(Can be individual/HUF/Partnership firm/LLP/Limited company).

Thanks to experts for their opinion i.e copyright in joint names is possible.

Whether copyright can be registered in name of HUF? (either in single or in joint)?

Regards,
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 July 2020
Refer FAQ and booklet available online from copyright department for information.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query