Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Joining adjacent plot

(Querist) 29 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Can two adjacent plots be joined without the permission of the other? I am talking here about common wall. Guruprit has one plot. Hanspal has the other.

In Guruprit's plot, Guruprit lives on the ground floor while Hanspal lives on the first floor. Stairs to Hanspal first floor and the common terrace have been constructed partly in Hanspal's plot.

Can Hanspal consider it a common wall and construct a house around those stairs in his own plot, without Guruprit's permission? 3ft area has been used in his plot as stairs. He is wanting to extend a whole hosue around those stairs. Can he do that? Can Hanspal carry constrution activities in Guruprit's plot?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 July 2021
Repeated at:
https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/staircase-issue-in-joint-property-734796.asp
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 July 2021
Yes. You posted this query two days back. But you did not satisfy with the reply and again asked by you. OK. Did you make a complaint to the Society? Or you can make a complaint to the authority (Mpl.Corpn./Municipality/Urban Development Authority concerned who approve the plan for construction


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query