LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Issue with property purchased from gpa holder

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 September 2019 This query is : Resolved 

I have an issue with a property I purchased in Bangalore. Please guide me.

I (C) purchased a plot from GPA holder (B) in 1997 through sale deed. The GPA holder had received GPA from plot owner (A) in 1986.
The plot owner A died in 2005 and I registered the plot in my name in 2008 via GPA holder B.
Now the kids of A have filed a case against me (C) and GPA holder (B) claiming A gave GPA to B for money and B sold the property illegally after A died. We are in position from the time we brought the plot.
Doesn't the sale deed which was made before A died matter?
What are the options I have?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 September 2019
Ji, as the plot owner i.e. the GPA principal died in the year 2005. so automatically the GPA has no value and it is invalid. so you have no right over the property. However file case against the GPA agent B. consult local advocate.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 September 2019
Thanks for the response. But I had made sale deed before the GPA principal died, does it not count?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 September 2019
Before the death of the owner(GPA-Principal) it is ok.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 September 2019
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query