LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Issue with car parking

(Querist) 24 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
i stay in hyderabad where we have 18 flats and only 16 parking slots. builder has alloted slots for 16 of them. rest of the two are fighting for a slot and illegally parking in others parking area and it is being very troublesome. How can we proceed to resolve this issue?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 January 2013
It depends upon the space available in the premises of the society. If the proper place is available then those two should also be adjusted otherwise also there is no preferential right of either of the member of the society over such slots.
ajay sethi (Expert) 25 January 2013
builder has no power to sell parking slots . if society formed it will allot slots after inviting applications from members
venkata tamirisha (Querist) 26 January 2013
Thanks alot Raj Kumar and Ajay Sethi for your reply. Here the scenario is that they do not have any specific mention of selling/allotment of parking place in their sale deed. And builder is saying that i did not sell you parking so could not give you any parking. He is asking for documentary proof that he sold parking area for them so that he will allot. to better explain the scenario, could you please give me your contact number so that i can able to explain my issue and how can we resolve issue with people who are parking in our parking places.
we do not have association as yet.
ajay sethi (Expert) 26 January 2013
form a cooperative society first . then lwet the society invite applications from 18 members . by lottery allot car parking slots on annual basis . contact a local lawyer
venkata tamirisha (Querist) 26 January 2013
even if we form society, we have only 16 parking slots. How do we handle if we have all 18 members apply for parking.
yogesh (Expert) 26 January 2013
if u have society made the grievances before it
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 January 2013
Builder has no right over parking slots as held by Hon'ble Supreme court of India so serve a legal notice to him and get the space for society and thereafter settle the issue within the members.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query