LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is ration card mandatory ?

(Querist) 01 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Experts,

Please provide your opinion, whether Ration card if mandatory for we citizens ?
Because, i haven't opted for digitization like many others I know also haven't applied for digitisation.

Thanks,
CCP
Akhilesh Kumar (Expert) 01 March 2018
Ration Card entitling the holder to a ration of food, fuel, or other goods issued by the Government of India. They are primarily used when purchasing subsidized foodstuffs (wheat, rice, sugar ) and kerosene.They are an important subsistence tool for the poor, providing proof of identity and a connection with government databases. India's public distribution system (PDS) is based on the ration card, which it uses to establish identity, eligibility, and entitlement.

Ration cards are voluntary in India; they are needed to obtain subsidized food and fuel. Eligibility for the Antyodaya, BPL and APL ration cards are based on the economic status of the family. To get an APL or BPL card in the state , the applicant must present: two copies of a photograph of the head of the family (HoF); proof of identity and address and applicable fee, along with the old ration card, if any. Processing typically takes one month.

Thanks and Regards
Akhilesh Kumar
Advocate
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 01 March 2018
Family card is an essential document to get legal heir certificate.

For other purposes, it is only optional.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 01 March 2018
Family card is an essential document to get legal heir certificate.

For other purposes, it is only optional.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 02 March 2018
You can benefit from the post of Mr. Akhilesh Kumar, Mr. Sri Vijayan A


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query