LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is putting a fluid on original partnership deed legal?

(Querist) 11 September 2019 This query is : Resolved 
In original partnership deed signed in the year 2000, the original partnership deed is tempered by putting fluid in original share of A=25%, B=25%, C=25%, D=25% and on that fluid the share numbers are again typed as A=10%,B=70%,C=10%,D=10%.

NO INTIMATION WERE GIVEN TO US AND WE CAME TO KNOW IN COURT

SO, my question is Is it legal to put fluid and overtype in original deeds? In the courts will the judge declare this document as null and void?
R.K Nanda (Expert) 12 September 2019
You will have to file application in court that said document is fabricated. and thus cannot be admitted in evidence.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 September 2019
repeated

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Fluids-on-legal-agreements--712046.asp
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 12 September 2019
1. An "Non-Stamped & unregistered" Partnership Deed would have no legally enforceable value during court disputes..

2. IF Partnership Deed was duly registered, THEN obtain a certified copy of the registered Partnership Deed, which will prove your case, since this one will not have any fluid smudges /changes of any kind.

3. You can also petition the Court for permission to perform Forensic Test & consequent Forensic Report, on the document, at your costs.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query