LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is it compulsory for parents to give property to childrens

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
Kindly tell me know if a property which is owned by a father(not an heriditary property) to compulsarily give to there childrens or is there an option for the father to give to anyone of them only or to not at all give to anone one of them.
Kindly let me the rules and solution for the above.
Anything under HUF law, can you please clarify on them.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 10 April 2011
There is not compulsory for the father to give his earned own property as per Hindu rlegion.A hindu can give his total property to any one by way of gift,or trust etc., but a mohammadan can not give his total property by way of gift to non heirs or others.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 10 April 2011
The father can transfer the property to any body at his own wish if it is his a self earned property.
Naresh Kudal (Expert) 10 April 2011
If property is self acquired one can transfer the same to anyone or he can dispose off the same as per his willing.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 10 April 2011
the ancestral property provides rights to the children but not the self acquired property.
Bhushan V. Kale (Expert) 10 April 2011
In case of self acquired property, father can dispose off it as per his will. He can transfer it to anybody.

In case of property belonging to HUF, father alone can not take any decision.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 April 2011
What is HUF

Is it appicable if a father has 1 son and a daughter, is it compulsory for him to give any property he has which he has brought from his own money to them?
or if he can give it to anyone by any leag way (will) without the other later claming it in future?
Is immovable property applicble on above query?
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 11 April 2011
Dear Anonymous,
If any property is self-acquired by a person, then that person is the absolute owner of the same and he can do anything with it as he likes. Nobody (not even his children) can compel him to share his property with anybody.
He can completely give it away as a gift to anybody that he wants to give including to a total stranger or to a Mandir etc. Nobody can question that.
He can give that property under WILL to anybody as he choses to give - this can be a stranger, a mandir, or one amongst any of his children to the exclusion of other children, etc. etc.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query